You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

NIU2A-ES2

Nano Interface Unit / Rugged Ethernet Switch - NIU

The NIU2A-ES2 is a small, low-power, self-contained Rugged Ethernet Switch system that is ideally suited for military, commercial aerospace and industrial applications requiring a SWaP-optimized solution.

Powered by an integrated MIL-STD-704A (designed to meet) power supply, it is a Layer 3, fully managed switch providing sixteen (16) 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and four (4) optional 10 Gigabit 850 nm multimode fiber-optic ports. Additionally, there is one GbE and one RS-232 port for maintenance / configuration interface.

The NIU2A-ES2 supports Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model data link (L2) and network (L3) layer, quality of service (QoS) and security features. The NIU2A-ES2 rugged switch provides scalable Ethernet links enabling networks including on-board vehicle, marine and aircraft platforms to field and expand digital network architectures for network-centric operations. The NIU2A-ES2 fits seamlessly in NAI’s Configurable Open Systems Architecture™ (COSA®) providing the most modular, agile and rugged COTS portfolio of embedded smart modules, I/O boards, Single Board Computers, Power Supplies and Ruggedized Systems.

Features
  • Supports ES2 Managed Switch Module: 16x 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit Ethernet) ports, 4x Fiber Optic (10 Gb @ 850 nm) option, 1x Gigabit Ethernet and 1x RS-232 for maintenance
  • Minimized SWaP footprint: ~7.0" x 3.0" x 2.5" (including connectors), ~2.75 lbs (1.25 kg), 28 VDC input @ ~1.0 A Operating

Documentation
Accelerate Your Time-to-Mission™ With COSA®

NAI’s Configurable Open Systems Architecture™ (COSA®) offers a choice of over 70 smart I/O, communication, and Ethernet switch functions, providing the highest packaging density and greatest flexibility of any multifunction I/O board in the industry. Preexisting, fully-tested functions can be combined quickly and easily in an unlimited number of ways. Each I/O function has dedicated processing, unburdening the system Single Board Computer (SBC) from unnecessary data management overhead.

Related COSA® Products
Can’t find what you’re looking for?

North Atlantic's resource center is where you will find information on warranty and repairs, details of our Product Lifecycle Management and Configuration Management programs – and much more.

Visit Resource Center